-IR- Database Guide
[…] Reasonable cause is a fact sensitive question and thus will be dealt with according to the particular facts and circumstances of each case. In this case, taxpayer submitted adequate arguments and documentation to sustain its protest to the imposition of the penalty.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained.
III. Tax Administration –Imposition of Interest.
DISCUSSION
The taxpayer protests the imposition of interest on its non-collection and non-payment of sales tax of boat docks and lifts sold to Indiana residents. Statutory liability for interest in such situations is contained in IC § 6-8.1-10-1, which states:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
The Department does not have the authority to waive interest.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

Posted: 10/29/2008 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20081029-IR-045080796NRA
Composed: Apr 27,2024 8:36:30AM EDT
A PDF version of this document.