-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer is mistaken.
Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
III. Tax Administration–Twenty Percent Failure to File Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of the twenty percent penalty imposed upon the Department's filing of tax returns for 2004 and 2005 tax years on its behalf. This penalty is imposed pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-3, which provides:
(a) If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.
(b) If the department prepares a person's return under this section, the person is subject to a penalty of twenty percent (20%) of the unpaid tax. In the absence of fraud, the penalty imposed under this section is in place of and not in addition to the penalties imposed under any other section.
Under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "[t]he burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made."