-IR- Database Guide
[…] In the rehearing, taxpayer provided a second affidavit, signed by the same employee that had signed the other affidavit presented during the rehearing. This second affidavit provides limited additional information regarding the aforementioned inventory and tooling. This limited additional information does not clarify or contradict information provided to the Department during the Department's audit review.
Indiana Department of Revenue assessments are prima facie evidence that Department's claim for unpaid taxes is valid. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c). The taxpayer has the burden of proving whether the Department incorrectly imposed the assessment. Id.
IC § 6-3-4-14(a) provides that "[a]n affiliated group of corporations shall have the privilege of filing a consolidated return with respect to the taxes imposed by IC 6-3."