-IR- Database Guide
[…] Subchapter S corporations must also withhold adjusted gross income tax on any nonresident shareholder's share of corporate income.
Since Taxpayer was the sole shareholder of the "S" Corporation during the years in question, income from the business transfers to Taxpayer.
To compute a corporation's Indiana adjusted gross income tax, a taxpayer begins with its federal adjusted gross income and makes certain adjustments. IC § 6-3-1-3.5. Two such adjustments in determining federal adjusted gross income are applicable to the case at hand. One adjustment is found in 26 USCS § 167, which provides that, in general:
There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)–
(1) of property used in the trade or business, or
(2) of property held for the production of income.
The other adjustment applicable to the case at hand is found in 26 USCS § 162, which provides that, in general:
There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business....
"Ordinary" refers to expenses that "should have a reasonably proximate relation to the operation of [a taxpayer's] trade or business." Bower v.