-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, at best, the Department is left with contradictory evidence of Taxpayer's intent regarding use of the ranch for advertising and/or promotional reasons.
Taxpayer, in the alternative, argues that if the Department concludes that the horse ranch is a separate business entity, "then all of the expenses are clearly deductible. . .." (Taxpayer's Letter dated May 29, 2008). To qualify as allowable deductions from business income, Taxpayer must show, inter alia, that the horse ranch is an activity engaged in for profit. 26 USCS § 183. To meet a rebuttable presumption of activity engaged in for profit, Taxpayer must show that "the gross income derived from [the] activity for 2 or more of the taxable years in the period of 7 consecutive taxable years which ends with the taxable year exceeds the deductions attributable to such activity...." 26 USCS § 183(d). However, Taxpayer has made no such election and has not provided the Department with sufficient information for the Department to determine that the horse ranch was operated as an activity engaged in for profit.