-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Taxpayer alternatively argues that although the Taxpayer does not directly operate the airplane to carry passengers for consideration pursuant to an FAA 135 certificate, it does lease the airplane to the company that qualifies for the public transportation exemption. Therefore, if it does not qualify for the public transportation exemption, it qualifies for the purchase for leasing exemption.
The Taxpayer bases its claim for exemption on the following provisions of IC § 6-2.5-5-8 which states as follows:
Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of his business without changing the form of the property....
The law concerning the exemption for rental to others is further explained at 45 IAC 2.2-5-15 as follows: