-IR- Database Guide
[…] As a matter of fact, Taxpayer's 2006 Indiana income tax filing reflects only a 10-percent apportionment of income to Indiana.
Since Taxpayer had nexus with Indiana and received Indiana source income, Taxpayer was required to file a partnership return, IC § 6-3-4-10(a), that reflected its members' distributive shares, IC § 6-3-4-11(a). Taxpayer, pursuant to IC § 6-3-4-12 (a), was obligated to withhold income tax on the distributive shares of its members. Taxpayer was itself liable to Indiana for the tax it withheld. IC § 6-3-4-12(a)(1), IC § 6-3-4-12(c), and IC § 6-3-4-12(d).
IC 6-3-4-12, referenced in the preceding paragraph, states in part:
(a) Every partnership shall, at the time that the partnership pays or credits amounts to any of its nonresident partners on account of their distributive shares of partnership income, for a taxable year of the partnership, deduct and retain there from the amount prescribed in the withholding instructions referred to in section 8 of this chapter. Such partnership so paying or crediting any nonresident partner:
(1) shall be liable to the state of Indiana for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and retained under this section and shall not be liable to such partner for the amount deducted from such payment or credit and paid over in compliance or intended compliance with this section; [...]
(c) All money deducted and retained by the partnership, as provided in this section, shall immediately upon such deduction be the money of the state of Indiana and every partnership which deducts and retains any amount of money under the provisions of IC 6-3 shall hold the same in trust for the state of Indiana and for payment thereof to the department in the manner and at the times provided in IC 6-3. Any partnership may be required to post a surety bond in such sum as the department shall determine to be appropriate to protect the state of Indiana with respect to money deducted and retained pursuant to this section.
(d) The provisions of IC 6-8.1 relating to additions to tax in case of delinquency and penalties shall apply to partnerships subject to the provisions of this section, and for these purposes any amount deducted, or required to be deducted and remitted to the department under this section, shall be considered to be the tax of the partnership, and with respect to such amount it shall be considered the taxpayer.