-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer paid the additional Indiana liabilities, but filed claims for refund, asserting that she was a non-resident, living and working in locations other than Indiana for the tax years at issue. After the Department denied her refund claims, taxpayer filed a protest. The Department scheduled a hearing, but the taxpayer chose to forego attending or participating in the hearing. Taxpayer bases her protest on the documents and explanation already submitted.
I. Income Tax: Residence/Domicile
DISCUSSION
IC § 6-3-2-1(a) states the following:
Each taxable year, a tax at the rate of three and four-tenths percent (3.4 [percent]) of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person. (Emphasis added.)
The statutory definition of "Resident" can be found at IC § 6-3-1-12: