-IR- Database Guide
[…] Code § 32-34-1-17. Although some types of intangible property are excluded from the IUPA, there is no specific exclusion for state-held property. Ind. Code § 32-34-1-1(b).

IUPA also is specific on when property becomes abandoned. Indiana Code § 32-34-1-20 provides, in pertinent part (emphasis supplied):

(c) Property that is held, issued, or owed in the ordinary course of a holder's business is presumed abandoned if the owner or apparent owner has not communicated in writing with the holder concerning the property or has not otherwise given an indication of interest in the property during the following times:...

(7) For property held by a state or other government, governmental subdivision or agency, or public corporation or other public authority, one (1) year after the property becomes distributable.

The holder, after filing a report of the unclaimed property as required by Indiana Code § 32-34-1-26, "shall pay or deliver to the attorney general the property that is described in the report as unclaimed." Ind. Code § 32-34-1-27.3

In addition, Indiana Code § 32-34-1-47 provides: