-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, Taxpayer's protest, to the extent that the Department finds that any payments or credits were not properly applied, is sustained subject to the findings of the audit of the payment and credit information.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained subject to the findings of an audit of taxpayer's payments and credits.
II. Tax Administration–Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of the ten (10) percent negligence penalties for the tax years in question. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides "if a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty."
The Department also refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states:
Negligence, on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.