-IR- Database Guide
[…] Petitioner argues that only those persons who volunteer to pay taxes are subject to Indiana's adjusted gross income tax. Since he has since "unvolunteered," the Department's notice of proposed assessment is either irrelevant or invalid.
Petitioner argues that payment of Indiana individual income tax is voluntary and that he no longer volunteers to pay the tax. By implication, petitioner apparently refers to IC § 6-8.1-11-2 which states as follows:
The general assembly makes the following findings: (3) The Indiana tax system is based largely on voluntary compliance. (4) The development of understandable tax laws and the education of taxpayers concerning the tax laws will improve voluntary compliance and the relationship between the state and taxpayers. (Emphasis added).
Petitioner's argument is without merit. In describing the nature of the federal tax system, the Court has stated that, "In assessing income taxes the Government relies primarily upon the disclosure by the taxpayer of the relevant facts.