-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer states the penalty is "illegal, immoral, improper, and that [Department is] in need of a massive wakeup call...." Nonetheless, the taxpayer's failure to produce the records as originally requested, the strongly-worded correspondence which ensued, and the necessity to bring what should have been a routine review of everyday paperwork to administrative review, has extended and complicated the resolution of this matter beyond all reason.
Taxpayer also asks that any interest be abated. Taxpayer's liability for accumulated interest is imposed pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) which states as follows:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
Any interest due is imposed by the statute cited, and cannot be waived.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied. Neither the penalty nor the accumulated interest will be waived.
SUMMARY