-IR- Database Guide
[…] The issue is whether or not taxpayer – or rather its water service – constitutes a "nonprofit corporation formed solely for the purpose of supplying water to the public." The water utility is not registered as a corporation with the Indiana Secretary of State, there is nothing to indicate that the water utility was ever formed as distinct legal entity, and there is nothing to indicate that the water utility was ever granted any form of "nonprofit status."
IC § 6-2.3-1-12 – which defines "taxpayers" for purposes of the Utility Receipts Tax – includes a "political subdivision (as defined in IC 36-1-2-13) or the state of Indiana, to the extent engaged in private or proprietary activities or business...." IC § 6-2.3-1-12(18). IC § 36-1-2-13 defines a "political subdivision" as including any "municipal corporation or special taxing district."