-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative hearing was conducted and the Department issued a Letter of Findings denying taxpayer's protest.
Believing that the Letter of Findings erred in its conclusion, taxpayer requested a rehearing on the matter. That request was granted. Thereafter, a second administrative hearing was conducted, taxpayer reiterated the basis for its protest, and this Supplemental Letter of Findings results.
I. Municipal Water Utility – Utility Receipts Tax.
DISCUSSION
Indiana Department of Revenue assessments are prima facie evidence that the tax assessment is correct. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b). The taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect. Id.
The Indiana Utility Receipts Tax is imposed at IC § 6-2.3-2-1 as follows: "An income tax, known as the Utility Receipts Tax, is imposed upon the receipt of: (1) the entire taxable gross receipts of a taxpayer that is a resident or a domiciliary of Indiana...."
"Gross receipts" for purposes of the Indiana utility receipts tax is defined at IC § 6-2.3-1-4 as follows: