-IR- Database Guide
[…] The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), (c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
Within Indiana, "There is imposed on each taxpayer a franchise tax measured by the taxpayer's apportioned income for the privilege of exercising its franchise or the corporate privilege of transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana." IC § 6-5.5-2-1(a).
The FIT is imposed on both "nonresident taxpayers" and "resident taxpayers" transacting business within this state. IC § 6-5.5-1-12,13. The statute defines a "nonresident taxpayer" as "a taxpayer that (1) is transacting business within Indiana as provided in IC § 6-5.5-3; and (2) has its commercial domicile outside Indiana." IC § 6-5.5-1-12.
45 IAC 17-2-1 elaborates that the FIT "is intended to tax both traditional financial institutions that are transacting business within Indiana, as well as other types of businesses that are deemed to be transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana."