-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Sales and Use Tax–Imposition.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.
Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions and a complementary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq. An exemption from the use tax is granted for transactions where the gross retail tax ("sales tax") was paid at the time of purchase pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4.
IC § 6-2.5-4-10(a) provides:
A person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease. (Emphasis Added).
The Department also refers to 45 IAC 2.2-3-8(a), which provides:
(a) In general, all sales of tangible personal property are taxable, and all sales of real property are not taxable.