-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer submitted billings from a law firm doing work for Parent that shows that Parent was attempting to acquire "an FBO and Part 135 charter certificate." Taxpayer states, in a letter dated January 22, 2008, that, "these efforts are continuing, confirming the commitment of the company to expand its aircraft rental and leasing operations." This information, however, goes to Taxpayer's future plans which have not yet come to fruition.
The Department refers to IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e), which provides, as follows:
This subsection applies only after June 30, 2008. A transaction in which a person acquires an aircraft for rental or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business is not exempt from the state gross retail tax unless the person establishes, under guidelines adopted by the department in the manner provided in IC 4-22-2-37.1 for the adoption of emergency rules, that the annual amount of the lease revenue derived from leasing the aircraft is equal to or greater than:
(1) ten percent (10 [percent]) of the greater of the original cost or the book value of the aircraft, if the original cost of the aircraft was less than one million dollars ($1,000,000); or
(2) seven and five-tenths percent (7.5 [percent]) of the greater of the original cost or the book value of the aircraft, if the original cost of the aircraft was at least one million dollars ($1,000,000).
While this statute is not yet in effect for a 2007 aircraft purchase, it is a useful guide of what constitutes reasonable annual rental revenues for a person occupationally engaged in renting or leasing an aircraft. Here, the aircraft in question's purchase price was $485,000. As provided by IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e)(2), after June 30, 2008, the annual amount of lease revenue that Taxpayer derives from the leasing of the aircraft would need to be equal or greater than ten (10) percent of the greater of the original cost or the book value of the aircraft in order for Taxpayer to qualify for the exemption;