-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department is unable to agree that the rental of uniforms constitutes an exempt service. Taxpayer properly paid sales tax at the time it paid for these rental transactions.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
VII. Maintenance Contracts – Sales/Use Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer maintains that payments it made on a maintenance contracts are exempt. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes a sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-4-1 provides that a retail transaction occurs when a seller "acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and... transfers that property to another for consideration." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b).