-IR- Database Guide
[…] The taxpayer disagreed arguing that a correct review of its purchases would have actually resulted in a net refund of sales/use tax. Taxpayer submitted a protest to that effect, and an administrative hearing was conducted during which taxpayer's representatives explained the basis for that protest. This Letter of Findings results.
I. Production Equipment – Sales/Use Tax.
DISCUSSION
Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions and a complimentary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq. However, Indiana provides a number of exemptions one of which is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-3. "Transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state Gross Retail Tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property." IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) (Emphasis added).
Taxpayer also points out IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) as support for its position that the equipment, products, and items at issue are exempt.