-IR- Database Guide
[…] In addition, taxpayer has supplied information obtained from the original vendor which substantiates the nature and use of these "Light Curtains." The "Light Curtains" are exempt because they "allow a worker to participate in the production process without injury...." 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(c)(2)(F).
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained as to the "Light Curtains." The remainder of the taxpayer's protest is denied.
III. Labels– Sales/Use Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer argues that its purchase of labels is exempt pursuant to "department policies." Presumably, taxpayer argues for application of IC § 6-2.5-5-6 which states in part as follows:
Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures, assembles, refines, or processes for sale in his business.
The Department is unable to agree that taxpayer has met its burden under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b) sufficient to conclude that the labels constitute a "material part" of the taxpayer's automobile parts.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.