-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied.
VI. Uniform Rental Services – Sales/Use Tax.
DISCUSSION
Retail transactions made in Indiana are subject to sales tax. IC § 6-2.5-2-1. A retail transaction is defined generally as the acquiring and subsequent selling of tangible personal property. IC § 6-2.5-4-1. Sales of services are generally not retail transactions and are not subject to sales tax.
Taxpayer points to numerous payments it made to a vendor for "uniform rental." Taxpayer maintains that this is a service exempt pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-4-1. However, IC § 6-2.5-4-10 provides in part that "A person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease."
The Department is unable to agree that the rental of uniforms constitutes an exempt service. Taxpayer properly paid sales tax at the time it paid for these rental transactions.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
VII. Maintenance Contracts – Sales/Use Tax.
DISCUSSION