-IR- Database Guide
[…] On initial review, the Department found that Taxpayer had purchased a piece of equipment without properly paying sales tax at the time of purchase and assessed use tax on the purchase.
Taxpayer protests the imposition of use tax on the purchase of the wheel loader. Taxpayer states that the loader is used in its processing operation and so should be exempt from sales and use tax.
All tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's claim for the tax is valid; and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
IC § 6-2.5-2-1 provides:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) provides:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.