-IR- Database Guide
[…] Not included in this report are labels that are affixed to the customer's product. As part of the Taxpayer's service, they attach labels with the customer's logo directly onto the customer's products that the taxpayer is packaging for the customer. The labels stay on the product and are never removed. These labels were purchased exempt from tax and have not been included as items to be assessed for tax in this report.
IC § 6-2.5-4-1 defines selling at retail:
(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail.
(b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.
(c) For purposes of determining what constitutes selling at retail, it does not matter whether:
(1) the property is transferred in the same form as when it was acquired;
(2) the property is transferred alone or in conjunction with other property or services; or
(3) the property is transferred conditionally or otherwise.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b), a person is not selling at retail if he is making a wholesale sale as described in section 2 of this chapter.
(e) The gross retail income received from selling at retail is only taxable under this article to the extent that the income represents:
(1) the price of the property transferred, without the rendition of any service; and
(2) except as provided in subsection (g), any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records.
For purposes of this subsection, a transfer is considered to have occurred after delivery of the property to the purchaser.
Taxpayer is a retail merchant selling at retail because it purchases the labels for the purpose of resale and transfers the labels to its customers for consideration. The Department's audit report substantiates that Taxpayer has cost-plus agreements with its customers (as quoted above). However, Taxpayer did not show that it collected sales tax on the sale of the labels to its customers.