-IR- Database Guide
[…] The presumption is that tangible personal property acquired in a retail transaction is subject to sales and use tax unless the taxpayer can prove that a specific exemption exists under IC § 6-2.5-5, and the property "is being used, stored, or consumed for the purpose for which it is exempted." IC § 6-2.5-3-4.
Taxpayer argues, in its protest letter dated January 15, 2007, that the labels it permanently affixes to the product are not subject to sales and use tax under both IC § 6-2.5-5-6 and IC § 6-2.5-5-8.
Specifically, Taxpayer argues that tangible personal property is exempt from sales and use tax if the property is acquired for "incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures, assembles, refines, or processes for sale in his business." IC § 6-2.5-5-6.
Taxpayer explains that it purchases labels from various vendors and permanently affixes these labels to the product which are sold in the course of business.