-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer is mistaken in its interpretation of the incorporation exemption. 45 IAC 2.2-5-14(b) stipulates that Taxpayer, as the purchaser of the labels, must be engaged in the business of manufacturing, assembling, refining or processing. Taxpayer provides warehousing and shipping services. Taxpayer is not in the business of manufacturing, assembling, refining, or processing. As a service provider, Taxpayer, therefore, does not qualify for the Indiana sales and use tax incorporation exemption.
Taxpayer argues, in the alternative, that pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-8 tangible personal property acquired for resale is exempt from tax. IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
Taxpayer argues that the labels it purchases qualify for this exemption because it "affixes the labels to the product or packaging and ultimately bills their customers for the cost of the labels.