-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
III. Adjusted Gross Income Tax – Sales Factor Calculation.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests that sales numerator of the sales factor fraction of the adjusted gross income tax apportionment calculation for the 2002 and 2003 years is incorrect.
Where a corporation – such as Taxpayer – receives income from both Indiana and out-of-state sources, the amount of tax is determined by a three-factor apportionment formula set out in IC § 6-3-2-2(b). That formula operates by multiplying taxpayer's total business income by a fraction composed of a property factor, a payroll factor, and a sales factor. IC § 6-3-2-2(b). The "sales factor" consists of a fraction, "the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in [Indiana] during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year." IC § 6-3-2-2(e).
Taxpayer points out that the audit report includes in its calculations numbers for both "Indiana Destination" and "Indiana to Indiana" sales.