-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, contrary to taxpayer's assertions, both the Agreement and applicable statutes allow the Department's assessment of income tax based upon EDGE credits against taxpayer for noncompliance for the 1996-1999, and 2001-2004 tax years.
FINDING
For the reasons stated above, the taxpayer's protest with respect to income tax for the subject tax years is respectfully denied.
II. Tax Administration–Interest Assessment.
Taxpayer protests the Department's inclusion of interest on income tax assessments for the 1996-1999 and 2001-2004 tax years. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), which states:
Except as provided by IC 6-8.1-3-17(c) and IC 6-8.1-5-2, the department may not waive the interest imposed under this section.
Therefore, the Department generally may not waive interest under IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e).
However, paragraph 9(B) of the Agreement, supra Section I, includes citation to IC § 6-3.1-13-22, which, until amended by P.L. 4-2005, stated: