-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department understands these restrictions, but refers back to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) which establishes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with Taxpayer. Taxpayer has not met this burden regarding funds received from the federal government.
Taxpayer's second point of protest is the adjustment to increase the property factor numerator for adjusted gross income tax for the tax year 2000. The property factor of the apportionment formula is explained at IC § 6-3-2-2(c), which states:
The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this state during the taxable year and the denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the taxable year. However, with respect to a foreign corporation, the denominator does not include the average value of real or tangible personal property owned or rented and used in a place that is outside the United States. Property owned by the taxpayer is valued at its original cost. Property rented by the taxpayer is valued at eight (8) times the net annual rental rate. Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by the taxpayer less any annual rental rate received by the taxpayer from subrentals. The average of property shall be determined by averaging the values at the beginning and ending of the taxable year, but the department may require the averaging of monthly values during the taxable year if reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the taxpayer's property.
The Department added $4,900,000 to the property factor numerator to reflect that amount of property in Indiana. A review of the audit report shows that, due to lack of documentation, the Department had to approximate the value of the Indiana property.