-IR- Database Guide
[…] Reasonable cause is a fact sensitive question and thus will be dealt with according to the particular facts and circumstances of each case.
Taxpayer has not provided information beyond reliance on Taxpayer's accounting firm. Taxpayer has not established reasonable cause.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied.
II. Tax Administration–Failure-to-File Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of the twenty percent penalty imposed upon the Department's filing of tax returns for 1997, 1998, and 1999 on their behalf. This penalty is imposed pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-3, which states:
(a) If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.
(b) If the department prepares a person's return under this section, the person is subject to a penalty of twenty percent (20%) of the unpaid tax. In the absence of fraud, the penalty imposed under this section is in place of and not in addition to the penalties imposed under any other section.
Even if reasonable cause allowed for penalty abatement, Taxpayer has not provided information beyond reliance on Taxpayer's accounting firm. Taxpayer has not established reasonable cause.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied.
III. Tax Administration–Estimated Tax Penalty.
DISCUSSION