-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has provided sufficient information to establish that its failure to pay the deficiency was not due to Taxpayer's negligence, but was due to reasonable cause as required by 45 IAC 15-11-2(c).
FINDING
The taxpayer's penalty protest is sustained.
II. Tax Administration–Interest.
DISCUSSION
The Department assessed interest on the tax liabilities. Taxpayer protests this imposition of interest for the time period between when Taxpayer submitted the information to the Department and the time the supplemental audit was started. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) which provides, as follows:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
Moreover, pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department does not have the authority to waive the interest.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of interest is respectfully denied.
CONCLUSION