-IR- Database Guide
[…] II. Tax Administration–Interest.
Authority: IC § 6-8.1-10-1.
Taxpayer protests the imposition of interest.
STATEMENT OF FACTS
The Indiana Department of Revenue (Department) issued proposed assessments for gross retail ("sales") tax, interest, and ten percent negligence penalties for the 2003, 2004, and 2005 tax years. Taxpayer requests abatement of the interest and the ten percent negligence penalties. Taxpayer is an Indiana taxpayer.
I. Tax Administration–Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of the penalties. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides "if a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty."
Penalty waiver is permitted if the taxpayer shows that the failure to pay the full amount of the tax was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d). Further, the Indiana Administrative Code, 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) provides: