-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).
In particular, taxpayer argues that it is a "nonprofit corporation formed solely for the purpose of supplying water to the public." IC § 6-2.3-4-3(3).
However, IC § 6-2.3-1-12 – which defines "taxpayers" for purposes of the Utility Receipts Tax – includes a "political subdivision (as defined in IC 36-1-2-13) or the state of Indiana, to the extent engaged in private or proprietary activities or business...." IC § 6-2.3-1-12(18). IC § 36-1-2-13 defines a "political subdivision" as including any "municipal corporation or special taxing district."