-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department concluded that taxpayer owed Utility Receipts Tax for 2003, 2004, 2005, and 2006, and issued proposed assessments. Taxpayer disagreed and submitted a protest to that effect. An administrative hearing was conducted by telephone during which taxpayer's representative explained the basis for that protest. This Letter of Findings results.
I. Municipal Water Utility – Utility Receipts Tax.
DISCUSSION
Indiana Department of Revenue assessments are prima facie evidence that the tax assessment is correct. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b). The taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect. Id.
The Indiana Utility Receipts Tax is imposed at IC § 6-2.3-2-1 as follows: "An income tax, known as the Utility Receipts Tax, is imposed upon the receipt of: (1) the entire taxable gross receipts of a taxpayer that is a resident or a domiciliary of Indiana...."
"Gross receipts" for purposes of the Indiana utility receipts tax is defined at IC § 6-2.3-1-4 as follows: