-IR- Database Guide
[…] The "sale for resale exemption" is further clarified at 45 IAC 2.2-5-15(b), as follows:
General rule. Sales of tangible personal property for resale, rental or leasing are exempt from tax if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The tangible personal property is sold to a purchaser who purchases this property to resell, rent or lease it;
(2) The purchaser is occupationally engaged in reselling, renting or leasing such property in the regular course of his business; and
(3) The property is resold, rented or leased in the same form in which it was purchased.
However, pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-8-1(a), "A retail merchant may not make a retail transaction in Indiana, unless the retail merchant has applied for a registered retail merchant's certificate." Accordingly, in order for a taxpayer to qualify for the "sale for resale exemption," the taxpayer must be registered as a retail merchant to "resell" the property in retail transactions in the regular course of its business.