-IR- Database Guide
[…] 2. If Taxpayer is exempt from Indiana sales tax under the "sales for resale exemption" for the purchases of tangible personal property and the Taxpayer's subsequent resale of the tangible personal property is to a tax-exempt client, is the entire transaction exempt from Indiana sales tax?
DISCUSSION
IC § 6-2.5-4-1, provided in relevant part, discusses retail transactions, as follows:
(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail.
(b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.
(c) For purposes of determining what constitutes selling at retail, it does not matter whether:
(1) the property is transferred in the same form as when it was acquired;
(2) the property is transferred alone or in conjunction with other property or services; or
(3) the property is transferred conditionally or otherwise.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1 imposes a gross retail (sales) tax on retail transactions in Indiana. The legislature has provided a number of exemptions to the imposition of that tax.