-IR- Database Guide
[…] At the time of the purchase, taxpayer provided an Agricultural Exemption Certificate exempting the purchase from Indiana sales tax.
The Department of Revenue (Department) subsequently reviewed the transaction and concluded that the purchase of the bush hog was taxable in part and issued a proposed assessment of use tax. Taxpayer disagreed with the Department's decision and submitted a protest to that effect. An administrative hearing was conducted by telephone and this Letter of Findings results.
I. Agricultural Equipment – Use Tax.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-3-2, "an excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction."
Taxpayer maintains that the bush hog is exempt because it is used to mow his pastures. Taxpayer explains that mowing the pastures is necessary in order to "keep weeds and grass down so the pasture will come back for the cows to graze and produce milk."