-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, since Taxpayer has provided sufficient information to demonstrate that the purchase price of the aircraft was $1,690,000, the assessment will be based upon an aircraft value of $1,690,000.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained.
III. Tax Administration–Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The Department issued proposed assessments and ten (10) percent negligence penalties for the tax years in question. Taxpayer protests the imposition of the penalties. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides "if a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty." Taxpayer believes that it is entitled to abatement of the ten-percent negligence penalty because it had a reasonable cause for its position that it was exempt from paying use tax.
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to... pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return... or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave [sic] the penalty."
Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."