-IR- Database Guide
[…] A. Indiana/Florida Based Aircraft.
The Department assessed the use tax on the aircraft because it received a "Based Aircraft Report" from the operator of an Indianapolis airport indicating that the N33TW was regularly hangered [sic] at that airport. Taxpayer asserts that the corporate owner of the aircraft is a Florida corporation and "has never based the Aircraft in Indiana."
IC § 6-6-6.5-2(a) provides that, "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any resident of this state who owns an aircraft shall register the aircraft with the department not later than thirty-one (31) days after the purchase date." IC § 6-6-6.5-3 states that "Any resident of this state who owns an aircraft, and any nonresident who has established a base in this state and bases an aircraft in this state for more than sixty (60) days, which is not exempt from registration under section 9 of this chapter, shall apply to the