-IR- Database Guide
[…] An exemption from the use tax is granted for transactions where the gross retail tax ("sales tax") was paid at the time of purchase pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4. Since Taxpayer failed to pay sales tax at the time of purchase, the Department found that the purchase was subject to use tax.
At the time of purchase of the "small tractor," Taxpayer presented the vendor with a sales tax exemption certificate providing that the equipment was exempt for use in agriculture. Taxpayer maintains that the Taxpayer's use of the "small tractor" meets the agriculture equipment exemption found in IC § 6-2.5-5-2.
IC § 6-2.5-5-2 provides, as follows:
(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the [sales] tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the [sales] tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.
Accordingly, IC § 6-2.5-5-2 requires that the property for which the taxpayer is claiming the exemption to be engaged in the direct production of food. "[T]he tangible personal property for which the taxpayer seeks the exemption must be integral and essential to its production process...." Graham Creek Farms v.