-IR- Database Guide
[…] The proper course of action when new facts have occurred would be for Taxpayer, after the new facts have occurred, to submit a request for refund based upon the new facts.
Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
B. "Dump Truck Beds."
The Department found that use tax was due on purchase of two "dump truck beds" that Taxpayer had bought without paying sales tax at the time of purchase.
Taxpayer maintains that the purchase of the "dump truck beds" was exempt under the public transportation exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-27.
IC § 6-2.5-5-27 provides:
Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
In applying any tax exemption, the general rule is that "tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).