-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
C. "Fuel."
The Department found that use tax was due on purchases of "fuel" that Taxpayer had bought without paying sales tax at the time of purchase.
Taxpayer maintains that the purchases of the "fuel" were exempt under the public transportation exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-27.
IC § 6-2.5-5-27 provides:
Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
In applying any tax exemption, the general rule is that "tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).