-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protested the assessment of use tax on certain of its purchases. A hearing was held, and this Letter of Findings results. Additional facts will be supplied as required.
I. Sales and Use Tax–Imposition.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.
The Department found that Taxpayer had made a variety of purchases without paying sales tax at the time of purchase and assessed used tax on the purchases.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1 provides:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) provides:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.