-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Taxpayer does not sell the processed steel that the wrapping materials enclose. Therefore, the wrapping materials do not qualify for the manufacturing exemption provided at IC § 6-2.5-5-3.
Alternatively, the Taxpayer argues that it did not use the packaging materials in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) imposes the use tax on "the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction." "Storage" is defined at IC § 6-2.5-3-1(b) as, the keeping or retention of tangible personal property in Indiana for any purpose except the subsequent use of that property solely outside Indiana. (emphasis added.)