-IR- Database Guide
[…] A.I.C. § 6-2.5-4-1(e)(2) (emphasis added). Finally, the legislature imposes tax on services that are provided in a retail unitary transaction, "a unitary transaction that is also a retail transaction." IND. CODE ANN. § 6-2.5-1-2(b) (West 1994). A unitary transaction is one which "includes all items of personal property and services which are furnished under a single order or agreement and for which a total combined charge or price is calculated." IND. CODE ANN. § 6-2.5-1-1(a) (West 1994).
Id. at 480-481.
A unitary transaction is a transition that "includes all items of personal property and services which are furnished under a single order or agreement and for which a total combined charge or price is calculated." IC § 6-2.5-1-1(a).
In Frame Station, Inc. vs. Indiana Dep't of Revenue, 771 N.E.2d 129 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2002), the court held that when customers were charged separate amounts for labor and materials for custom framing services the labor charges were subject to sales tax.