-IR- Database Guide
[…] Galligan v. Ind. Dep't. of Revenue, 825 N.E.2d 467, 480 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2005). The court, in acknowledging that in mixed transactions it is often difficult to distinguish the taxable sale of property from the non-taxable sale of services, discusses the parameters set forth by the legislature for imposing tax on these transactions. Id.
First, taxable property does not escape taxation merely because it is transferred in conjunction with the provision of non-taxable services. IND. CODE ANN. § 6-2.5-4-1(c)(2) (West 1994) (amended 2004). Second, services, generally outside the scope of taxation, are subject to tax to the extent the income represents "any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records." A.I.C. § 6-2.5-4-1(e)(2) (emphasis added). Finally, the legislature imposes tax on services that are provided in a retail unitary transaction, "a unitary transaction that is also a retail transaction." IND. CODE ANN. § 6-2.5-1-2(b) (West 1994).