-IR- Database Guide
[…] See, e.g., United States Lines, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 182 Cal. App. 3d 529, 535, 227 Cal. Rptr. 347 (1986) (classification of affixed equipment as realty does not exclude classification of the same equipment as tangible personal property for sales tax purposes).
Trump, 814 N.E.2d at 1021.
Therefore, again, Taxpayer is clearly selling tangible personal property at retail and the transactions are therefore subject to the Indiana sales tax.
Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e) the amount of the retail transaction that is subject to sales tax includes "the price of the property transferred" and "any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records." Further, 45 IAC 2.2-4-1(b)(3) provides the amount of the retail transaction that is subject to tax includes the amounts collected for "services performed or work done on behalf of the seller prior to transfer of such property at retail."