-IR- Database Guide
[…] It does not matter whether these charges are separately stated or part of the unitary price of the transaction; though, clearly, if the pre-transfer services are separately stated, they are subject to sales tax. Services provided after the transfer of the tangible personal property are not subject to Indiana sales tax if such services are separately stated; i.e., not part a unitary contract.
Taxpayers invoices include delivery/freight charges.
IC § 6-2.5-4-1 states in relevant part:
(e) The gross retail income received from selling at retail is only taxable under this article to he extent that the income represents:
(1) the price of the property transferred, without the rendition of any service; and
(2) except as provided in subsection (g), any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records.
For purposes of this subsection, a transfer is considered to have occurred after delivery of the property to the purchaser.