-IR- Database Guide
[…] All tax assessments are presumed to be valid. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c). The Taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. Id.
Indiana imposes an adjusted gross income tax pursuant to the following provisions of IC § 6-3-2-1(a):
Each taxable year, a tax at the rate of three and four-tenths percent (3.4%) of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person.
For purposes of adjusted gross income tax, IC § 6-3-1-12 defines the term "resident" as "any individual who was domiciled in this state during the taxable year." In accordance with this definition, the Taxpayer would be considered an Indiana resident and subject to tax on income earned during the period when he was domiciled in Indiana.