-IR- Database Guide
[…] One sale on December 22, 2005, was also deemed as subject to Indiana sales tax. The Department gave credit against the Indiana sales tax for the amount of sales or use tax any customer paid in the home state. Taxpayer protests that it was not required to collect Indiana sales tax in these cases, and has provided purchase orders and delivery verification statements from several of its out-of-state customers supporting its position that the vehicles were delivered outside Indiana's borders.
The sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
(Emphasis added.)
Prior to July 1, 2004, Indiana had an exemption for the sale of motor vehicles which were to be immediately transported to a destination outside of Indiana.