-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has not met its burden of proof in substantiating its protest. Since Taxpayers failed to report and pay the taxes owing on their share of the income from the S-Corp, the Department properly assessed additional adjusted gross income tax on Taxpayers' income which flowed through from the S-Corp.
FINDING
Taxpayers' protest is respectfully denied.
II. Tax Administration – Ten Percent Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The Department issued proposed assessments and the ten percent negligence penalty for the tax years in question. Taxpayer protests the penalty. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides "if a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty."
The Department refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states:
Negligence, on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.