-IR- Database Guide
[…] At the time of the purchase, taxpayer's representative provided an Agricultural Exemption Certificate exempting the purchase from Indiana sales tax.
The Department of Revenue (Department) subsequently reviewed the transaction and concluded that the purchase of the backhoe was taxable and issued a proposed assessment of use tax. Taxpayer disagreed with the Department's decision and submitted a protest to that effect. An administrative hearing was conducted by telephone and this Letter of Findings results.
I. Agricultural Equipment – Use Tax.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-3-2, "an excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction."