-IR- Database Guide
[…] If the seller is not required to collect the tax or fails to collect the tax when required to do so, the purchaser must remit the use tax directly to the Indiana Department of Revenue.
Taxpayer maintains that since its subsidiary LLC transports lawn care products and golf course accessories to Taxpayer's customers, Taxpayer's transportation equipment qualifies for the public transportation exemption. The exemption is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-27, which states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
Also of relevance is 45 IAC 2.2-5-61, which states in relevant part:
(a) The state gross retail tax shall not apply to the sale and storage or use in this state of tangible personal property which is directly used in the rendering of public transportation of persons or property.