-IR- Database Guide
[…] (2) Integral or material part. The material must constitute a material or integral part of the finished product.
(3) The finished product must be produced for sale by the purchaser.
In applying any tax exemption the general rule is that "tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Indiana Dep't of Revenue v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).
The audit determined that the labels were subject to sales tax because the labels were not "incorporated" into the taxpayer's manufactured products. Taxpayer argues that IC 6-2.5-5-6 provides that statutory authority for its assertion that the labels are exempt from sales tax. The statute states in relevant part that, "Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufacturers, assembles, refines, or processes for sale in his business." In effect, taxpayer argues that the labels are "incorporat[ed] as a material part" of its products. Departmental regulation 45 IAC 2.2-5-14 provides specific guidance in applying the general statutory rule.