-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) the date determined under subsection (a); or
(2) the date that is six (6) months after the date on which the taxpayer is notified of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service.
(g) If an agreement to extend the assessment time period is entered into under IC 6-8.1-5-2(f), the period during which a person may file a claim for a refund under subsection (a) is extended to the same date to which the assessment time period is extended.
IC § 6-8.1-9-2 states:
(a) If the department finds that a person has paid more tax for a taxable year than is legally due, the department shall apply the amount of the excess against any amount of that same tax that is assessed and is currently due. The department may then apply any remaining excess against any of the listed taxes that have been assessed against the person and that are currently due. If any excess remains after the department has applied the overpayment against the person's tax liabilities, the department shall either refund the amount to the person or, at the person's request, credit the amount to the person's future tax liabilities.
(b) If a court determines that a person has paid more tax for a taxable year than is legally due, the department shall refund the excess amount to the person.