-IR- Database Guide
[…] At the hearing, Taxpayer argued that it should receive interest on its refund calculated from the date the taxes were paid.
Taxpayer argues two main issues: (1) that it made a claim for refund during the audit, and (2) had the audit been completed in 2006, Taxpayer would have had a right to interest on the audit-generated refunds, and that the auditor's illness had contributed to this delay.
The statutes that deal with tax overpayments and claims for refund are IC § 6-8.1-9-1 and IC § 6-8.1-9-2.
IC § 6-8.1-9-1 states:
(a) If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.
(b) When the department receives a claim for refund, the department shall consider the claim for refund and shall, if the taxpayer requests, hold a hearing on the claim for refund to obtain and consider additional evidence. After considering the claim and all evidence relevant to the claim, the department shall issue a decision on the claim, stating the part, if any, of the refund allowed and containing a statement of the reasons for any part of the refund that is denied. The department shall mail a copy of the decision to the person who filed the claim. If the department allows the full amount of the refund claim, a warrant for the payment of the claim is sufficient notice of the decision.
(c) If the person disagrees with any part of the department's decision, the person may appeal the decision, regardless of whether or not the person protested the tax payment or whether or not the person has accepted a refund. The person must file the appeal with the tax court. The tax court does not have jurisdiction to hear a refund appeal suit, if: