-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has properly cited to the relevant statutory and regulatory exemptions but has done nothing other than make a bare assertion that specific items of purportedly exempt equipment fall within one of the exemptions. Taxpayer is entitled to its view that everything in its facility is exempt, but the Department is not inclined to agree.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied.
III. Fabrication Equipment.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer argues that it is entitled to an exemption for fabrication equipment used in its production process. Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.5-5-4 which reads as follows:
Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production of the machinery, tools, or equipment described in section 2 or 3 of this chapter.
Taxpayer lists various items such as "cutoff wheel," "welded pipe nipple," or "backing pad for hook n loop disc." Taxpayer apparently concludes that citation to IC § 6-2.5-5-4 accompanied with a laundry list of specific items is sufficient to justify exempting the items.