-IR- Database Guide
[…] Testing and inspection. Machinery, tools, and equipment used to test and inspect the product as part of the production process are exempt.
Taxpayer maintains the audit's assessment of tax on the "testing and inspection equipment" was erroneous and that the audit's decision to deny a credit for the sales tax when it bought the "testing and inspection equipment" was equally erroneous.
The Legislature has granted Indiana manufacturers a sales tax exemption for certain purchases. IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) states, "Transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property." (Emphasis added). However, in enacting the stringently worded exemption, the Legislature clearly did not intend to create a global exemption for any and all equipment which a manufacture purchased for use within its manufacturing facility.