-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-5-6(b).
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied.
V. Environmental Control Purchases – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer "protests the assessment of and lack of credit given for exempt environmental control purchases." In support, taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.5-5-30 which reads as follows:
Sales of tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if: (1) the property constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominantly used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local, or federal environmental quality statutes, regulations, or standards; and (2) the person acquiring the property is engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing, refining, mining, or agriculture.
Taxpayer points to a lengthy list of purchases for "PSI limestone mix" and "PSI pea gravel mix, grout mix" as qualifying for the exemption set out in IC § 6-2.5-5-30.