-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department must disagree. Taxpayer has not met the burden of proof set out in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b) necessary to conclusively establish that the cited items are directly used "in the direct production of the machinery, tools, or equipment described in section 2 or 3 of this chapter." IC § 6-2.5-5-4.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied.
IV. Raw Materials – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests "the assessment of tax and the lack of credit for tax paid on materials incorporated into [taxpayer's] final product, commonly referred to as raw materials." In support, taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.5-5-6(b) which reads as follows:
Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture.