-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added). The exemption is clearly qualified and limited to those transactions in which the lessee (taxpayer) does not exercise control over the manner in which the crane operator conducts the work.
Nonetheless, taxpayer contends that the transactions are evidence of purely service contracts and cites to IC § 6-2.5-4-1 to establish that the transactions are entirely exempt. The cited statute reads as follows:
(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail. (b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.
IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b) provides the presumption which taxpayer must overcome. That section states that, "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid.