-IR- Database Guide
[…] Nonetheless, taxpayer contends that the transactions are evidence of purely service contracts and cites to IC § 6-2.5-4-1 to establish that the transactions are entirely exempt. The cited statute reads as follows:
(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail. (b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.
IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b) provides the presumption which taxpayer must overcome. That section states that, "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made."
Taxpayer has provided 87 invoices totaling approximately $90,000 which purport to establish that the underlying transactions are exempt. However, the Department is unable to agree that the documents provided meet the standard set out in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b).