-IR- Database Guide
[…] Semi Tractor, p.17, amount $10,741.50
CAT V180; p.9, amount $12,000.00
Fork Truck; p.9, amount $12,786.00
Front End Loader; p.17, amount $30,000.00
Tile Machine; p.9, amount $67,500.00
However, Taxpayer has not provided sufficient documentation to demonstrate that the "welder" has not been sold.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained in part and denied in part.
III. Tax Administration–Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of the ten percent negligence penalty for the tax years in question. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides, "if a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty."
45 IAC 15-11-2(b) clarifies the standard for the imposition of the negligence penalty as follows: