-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has provided sufficient information demonstrating that the supplies are not tangible personal property transferred to and used by Taxpayer. Thus, the supplies are not subject to use tax.
Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is sustained.
D. Blacktop.
The Department found that use tax was due on a purchase of blacktop that Taxpayer had made without paying sales tax at the time of purchase.
IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a) defines "use" as "the exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property."
Taxpayer maintains that since Taxpayer donated the blacktop to a church to construct a parking lot, Taxpayer's use of the blacktop was not subject to use tax.