-IR- Database Guide
[…] All assessments by the Department are presumed to be valid. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c). The Taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. Id. Exemption statutes are to be strictly construed against the Taxpayer. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Interstate Warehousing, 783 N.E.2d 248 (Ind. 2003).
IC § 6-2.5-2-1 imposes the sales tax on Indiana retail transactions. A retail transaction takes place when a seller in its regular course of business transfers tangible personal property to a purchaser for consideration. IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b). The provision of services is not subject to the sales tax unless there is a specific statutory provision imposing sales tax on the provision of the service. IC § 6-2.5-1-5(a)(3) imposes the sales tax on, "any services necessary to complete the sale, other than delivery and installation charges[.]"
An exemption from the sales tax is granted at IC § 6-2.5-4-1(g) as follows: