-IR- Database Guide
[…] The fence contract is a rental agreement, and 45 IAC 2.2-4-27 states that gross receipts from renting tangible personal property are subject to sales tax. Since the fencing company did not pay Indiana sales tax on the receipts from the rental agreement, the taxpayer is subject to use tax.
The taxpayer's protest on the assessment of use tax on its fencing contract is respectfully denied.
D. Lost Invoices.
The taxpayer argues that the auditor lost several of taxpayer's invoices, so that at the time of the hearing the taxpayer did not have the records to substantiate various claims.
IC § 6-8.1-5-4 states:
Sec. 4. (a) Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Regardless of who lost the records that would substantiate the taxpayer's claim, the taxpayer has the burden to replace the records even if that means asking its vendors to provide duplicate copies of invoices.
FINDINGS