-IR- Database Guide
[…] As a result of the Department's removal of Subsidiary, Taxpayer was unable to claim the net operating losses, had a higher Indiana apportionment factor, and the Department determined that additional income tax was due. Taxpayer believes that Subsidiary is eligible for inclusion in the consolidated return. The Department notes that, under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made.
The relevant statute for consolidated returns is IC § 6-3-4-14, which states:
(a) An affiliated group of corporations shall have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the taxes imposed by IC 6-3. The making of a consolidated return shall be upon the condition that all corporations which at any time during the taxable year have been members of the affiliated group consent to all of the provisions of this section including all provisions of the consolidated return regulations prescribed pursuant to Section 1502 of the Internal Revenue Code and incorporated herein by reference and all regulations promulgated by the department implementing this section prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return. The making of a consolidated return shall be considered as such consent. In the case of a corporation which is a member of the affiliated group for a fractional part of the year, the consolidated return shall include the income of such corporation for such part of the year as it is a member of the affiliated group.
(b) For the purposes of this section the term "affiliated group" shall mean an "affiliated group" as defined in Section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code with the exception that the affiliated group shall not include any corporation which does not have adjusted gross income derived from sources within the state of Indiana.