-IR- Database Guide
[…] 1. "Solvent Cleaner."
During the course of the protest, Taxpayer submitted a sample invoice demonstrating the manner in which it was billed for the "solvent cleaner." However, the evidence presented by Taxpayer demonstrates that Taxpayer's invoice represents charges for the "solvent cleaner" chemicals, which would be subject to use tax.
Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is denied.
2. "Awnings."
Taxpayer has not provided any documentation to support its assertion that the purchases of "awnings" represent payment for the provision of services.
IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Accordingly, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to retain the documentation that supports the amounts it used to determine the tax owed.