-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer asserts that sales tax was collected at the time of purchase because the sales tax is included in the price of the diesel.
During the course of the protest, Taxpayer submitted sample invoices demonstrating the manner in which it was billed. However, the evidence presented by Taxpayer is irrelevant because it is not for the audit period and fails to show that tax was paid at the time of purchase. Therefore, Taxpayer failed to provide any documentation to support its assertion that the tax was collected at the time of purchase.
IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Accordingly, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to retain the documentation that supports the amounts it used to determine the tax owed.