-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer asserts that since the T-shirt printer had separately broken out the labor and materials costs, Taxpayer is not required to pay use tax on the labor charges.
As stated previously, Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions and a complimentary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq. A retail transaction is defined as occurring when a person "acquires tangible personal property... and transfers that property to another person for consideration." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b)(1)-(2). Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e) the amount of the retail transaction that is subject to sales and use tax includes "the price of the property transferred" and "any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records." Further, 45 IAC 2.2-4-1(b)(3) provides that amount of the retail transaction that is subject to tax includes the amounts collected for "services performed or work done on behalf of the seller prior to transfer of such property at retail."
Additionally, in Frame Station, Inc. v.