-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is denied.
D. RVs.
Taxpayer protests the imposition of use tax on its purchase and use of three RVs. Taxpayer drives RVs that have Taxpayer's RV dealer plates on them to race sites and stays in them overnight. Taxpayer asserts that it did not purchase the RVs, but was using them as "demos" in the capacity of a full-time sales person for another RV dealer.
During the course of protest, Taxpayer submitted various pictures of RVs and a RV sales brochure. However, the documents submitted were insufficient to prove that Taxpayer did not purchase and use the RVs.
IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Accordingly, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to retain the documentation that supports the amounts it used to determine the tax owed.