-IR- Database Guide
[…] The initial audit determination of taxpayer's liabilities arrives with a presumption of correctness. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b) states that "[t]he notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made."
Each taxpayer is required to maintain records sufficient to determine the amount of tax due. IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) reads as follows:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine that tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Plainly, taxpayer failed to maintain the original source documents as required in IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a).