-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer responded with more images of the walk-in cooler/freezer units. This Supplemental Letter of Findings addresses taxpayer's supplemental arguments. Further facts will be supplied as required.
I. Refrigeration Equipment – Sales/Use Tax.
DISCUSSION
Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions. IC § 6-2.5-2-1. The state also imposes a complementary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed within the state. IC § 6-2.5-3-2. For both of these taxes, certain exemptions are available. IC § 6-2.5-5-1 et seq. Taxpayer invokes the equipment exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), which reads as follows:
Transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
Taxpayer's restaurant kitchen facilities include walk-in cooler/freezer units. These units house both a cooler element and a freezer element. Taxpayer asserts that it uses the cooler element (or section) exclusively to temporarily store work-in-process.