-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, the taxpayers' protest is sustained.
C. End User Revenue.
The taxpayers protest the imposition of URT on receipts received from "end user revenue charges." The taxpayers assert that since these charges were collected from the customers in a separately stated line item charge and were approved by the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC") or Indiana Utility Regulation Commission ("IURC"), the receipts are excluded from URT under IC § 6-2.3-3-4.
IC § 6-2.3-3-4 provides, as follows:
(b) Gross receipts do not include collections by a taxpayer of a tax, fee, or surcharge that is:
(1) approved by the Federal Communications Commission or the utility regulatory commission; and
(2) stated separately as an addition to the price of telecommunications services sold at retail.
In other words, receipts that result from the collection of a "tax, fee, or surcharge" that was approved by the FCC or the IURC and that is stated as a separate line item on the customers' bill are exempt from the URT.