-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, the taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
FINDING
The taxpayer's protest is denied.
III. Utility Receipts Tax–Lost Services.
DISCUSSION
The taxpayer argues that certain proceeds that it received from an insurance settlement were not subject to the URT. In particular, the taxpayer argues that the receipts from the insurance settlement were for replacing a telephone pole rather than the loss of utility revenues. Therefore, the taxpayer argues that these receipts should not be included for URT purposes.
IC § 6-2.3-3-3 provides that "Gross receipts include the amount of any legal settlement or judgment received to compensate the taxpayer for lost retail sales of utility services." The receipts in question were for the replacement of damaged property, not the loss of revenue from telephone or other utility services. Thus, the taxpayer has substantiated that the receipts in question were not subject to gross income tax.
FINDING
The taxpayer's protest is sustained.