-IR- Database Guide
[…] A hearing was held, along with several subsequent meetings to review documentation that Taxpayer diligently provided in support of its protest. This Letter of Findings results. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
I. Sales and Use Tax – Claim for Refund Requirement.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the denial of the adjustments for overpayments of tax it self-assessed and self-credited against its monthly sales and use tax liability. The Department determined that Taxpayer should have filed claims for refund to properly claim its overpayments.
As noted in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made."
The statutes that deal with tax overpayments and claims for refund are IC § 6-8.1-9-1 and IC § 6-8.1-9-2.
IC § 6-8.1-9-1 states: