-IR- Database Guide
[…] Note that Form ST-103 instructions for all three years at issue clearly instruct in the "Total Amount Due" line that:
Any overpayment for the quarter should be claimed as a refund in brackets on Line P. A refund will be issued for the approved amount.
To summarize, therefore, Taxpayer would have three years, per IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a), to claim a refund for any overpayment of tax in a particular year. Once the timely claim for refund is made the Department would be required, per IC § 6-8.1-9-1(b), to issue a determination on the claim. Per IC § 6-8.1-9-2(d), the claim for refund of overpayment of taxes can be made on the tax return itself as long as the claim, per IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a)(2), "set[s] forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund."
Per IC § 6-8.1-9-2(a), which is read in pari materia with IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) (See Roehl Transportation, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 653 N.E.2d 539, 542 (Ind.