-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's argues that this sentence allows for the inference that a taxpayer may choose some alternate means of "claiming the refund," since the statute does not have an absolute requirement that taxpayer "shall" claim a refund for overpayment. In other words, Taxpayer reads the statute to say: Taxpayer may choose to claim a refund of overpayment of taxes, or Taxpayer may choose some alternate means of making itself whole. Taxpayer chooses this method of refunding itself by applying its self-determined credits against its sales and use tax liability. But, the second sentence of IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) states that "in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following. . .." (Emphasis added). The language cannot be any more clear; in order to be refunded (or consequently request that an overpayment be applied to future taxes) a taxpayer's claim must be filed within three years of either the due date of the return or the date of payment, whichever is later.