-IR- Database Guide
[…] App. 505, 301 N.E.2d 209, 216, trans. denied (Ind. Ct. App. 1974) (the provision of filing a claim for refund within a certain time creates a condition precedent to the statutory right of refund). Marhoefer's holding has been supported by subsequent cases.
Lastly, at the hearing, Taxpayer argued that, in the alternative if the Department insisted on the requirement to file a claim for refund, Taxpayer's ST-103s were its claim for refund. Taxpayer explained that the bottom line on the ST-103s reflected its overpayment of taxes which was then subtracted from the use tax liability owed. IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a)(2) requires that the claim for refund "set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund."
IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) also mandates that the claim must set forth the amount of the refund claimed and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund. 45 IAC 15-9-2(d) provides that the claim for refund must set forth:
(1) the amount of refund claimed;