-IR- Database Guide
[…] If the language in IC 6-8.1-9-1(a) is strictly construed, i[t] can be inferred that other avenues of recourse are available to a taxpayer to correct erroneous payments of sales or use tax. As such, [Taxpayer] pursued another avenue of administrative relief that had always been a practice accepted by the Department during ever[y] previous audit.
Taxpayer misreads the statute. The first sentence of IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) clearly addresses the circumstance when the taxpayer finds it has overpaid its taxes: "if a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due. . ., the person may file a claim for refund with the department." (Emphasis added). The plain meaning of this sentence is that a taxpayer may file a claim for refund if the taxpayer overpaid taxes, or by clear inference, taxpayer may choose, for whatever reason, not to file a claim for refund.