-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
IV. Environmental Regulation Compliance – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions and a complimentary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq. However, Indiana law allows manufacturers an exemption for items which are purchased for the purpose of complying with environmental quality standards. The exemption is set out in IC § 6-2.5-5-30 which states in part that, "Sales of tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if... the property constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominately used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local, or federal environmental quality statutes, regulations, or standards...." The Department's regulation restates the exemption as such: